ACOUSTIC SPACE . NET RADIO PROJECT BY XCHANGE NETWORK AT ARS ELECTRONICA FESTIVAL 8-10.09.98
back to index
TIME SCHEDULE
net.radio channel at AEF’98/Open-X 56h on-line from Sept 8 /10:00 CET - to Sept 12/18:00 CET
 
SEPTEMBER 7 
Monday
10:00 - 18:00 dj zones  
woven streams  
radio & audio art
18:00 - 20:00 Infowar @ AE'98 - interviews, reports, etc
20:00 - 24:00  dj zones  
woven streams  
radio & audio art  
audio droids
SEPTEMBER 8/9 
Tuesday
10:00 - 10:10 PPP news on AEF opening and Open-X (compiled by Rachel Baker)
10:10 - 14:00 audio projects and  radio art 
live streaming 
- ambient mix-report from AEF opening event by Martins Ratniks 
- live-sound-mix: MartinsRatniks (.wav sounds) + RandomRadio (.ra streams) + DJ Max (vynil),  
- live sound mix: Zina Kaye 
http://laudanum.net
14:00 - 15:00 auRA:  international radio ring 
http://aura.x-i.net
15:00 - 16:00 Remote performance: r a d i o q u a l i a (Australia) 
http://www.radioqualia.va.com.au/  
live at http://www.radioqualia.va.com.au/radio.ram
16:00 - 16:30 Remote presentation: Peek-A-Boo V4.3 (Restless Culture Exposure) 
http://www.artnetweb.com/peppermint/peek/pab4_3.ram  
cpeppermint@mostnewyork.com
16:30 - 17:00 net.radio presentations: Vuk Cosic 'History of Art for the Blind' 
http://www.vuk.org/ascii/blind/
17:00 - 18:00 workshops program: B2MeN, AlieN: etudes on a hard disc recorder
18:00 - 20:00 Infowar @ AE'98 - interviews, reports, etc
20:00 -20:10 PPP news (by Rachel Baker)
20:10 - 21:00 Music: B2Men, AlieN
21:00 - 22:00 Live performance from Brucknerhaus:  
Global Hockets by From Scratch (NZ) & Supreme Particles (DE)
22:00 - 23:00 Music: B2Men, AlieN: Virtual Star, Pool and Ze Bootleggah
23:00 - 24:00 Frequency Clock - Honor Harger-Radioqualia 
http://www.radioqualia.va.com.au/freqclock
00:00 - 10:00 Remote participation, DJs, live streaming 
 - <ccs//banff> Show #1 - about INSTITUTIONS 
 - mp3-MIX *electronic listening music & elektro* - Pit Schultz  
Jgaa's Fan Club FTP service <ftp://195.3.80.47/> 
- music DJs B2MEN, ALIEN, MAX, 
- Gio D'Angelo - Backspace Radio mix 
- http://www.banff.org/radio - Heath Bunting
SEPTEMBER  9/10 
Wednesday
10:00 - 10:10 PPP news -> on AEF and Open-X (compiled by Rachel Baker)
10:10 - 12:00 radio & audio art 
- sound art + mix of the Kunstradio live-stream: INFOWAR symposium mix-in 
http://www.thing.at/orfkunstradio/STATIC/RA/kura.ram
12:00 - 14:00  Closed X panels, discussions, workshops and presentations
14:00 - 15:00 auRA:  international radio ring 
http://aura.x-i.net
15:00 - 17:00 radio and audio art, live stream mixing, net.radio 
presentations 
- Frequency Clock 
http://www.radioqualia.va.com.au/freqclock 
- Roberto Paci Dalo' / Radio Lada - Giardini Pensili  
  http://giardini.sm/radio 
- sound works by Maxim Narbrough
17:00 - 18:00 workshop program: b2MeN and AlieN: F-Y-I D-I-Y
18:00 - 20:00 Infowar @ AE'98 - interviews, reports, etc
20:00 - 21:00 audio projects and  radio art  
live streaming
21:00 - 21:10 PPP news (by Rachel Baker)
21:10 - 22:00 Geert Lovink - Amsterdam School mixing
22:00 - 10:00 ZERAMULIX 
http://radio.mur.at/zeramulix 
the name holds all the letters of holy trinity of the webcast pioneers:  
xlr , mur , mzx 
with the addition of four vocals, giving "rhotolitic" taste in your mouths when you say the word.   
- zero, nul, ra, ram, random, and linux are forming the first set of associations hidden in the sound of the word - needles to say, this is a collection of ideals we are all devoted to  
- ramul - or ramon, ra - is one of the oldest known emperors in the registers of what some people out-there still want to call world history  
- although with a slight feeling of male subject, it could easily be a female name - this brings us out of trouble waters considering female principles we all stand for like real men  
- the word means nothing
SEPTEMBER 10/11 
Thursady
10:00 - 10:10 PPP news -> on AEF and Open-X (compiled by Rachel Baker)
10:10 - 12:00 radio and audio art    
live stream mixing, DJs 
- Pan Optic Radio Dj POD - Sept9th at Posthof
12:00 - 15:00  Closed X net.radio presentations: 
# net.radio/net.audio/sound art:  
12:00 - 12:15   Zina Kaye - LAUDIBLE  
http://laudanum.net 
12:15 - 12:30   Honor Harger - Frequency Clock  
http://www.radioqualia.va.com.au/freqclock 
12:30 - 12:45   Rachel Baker - Backspace Radio  
http://www.backspace.org/radio 
12:45 - 13:00   Peteris Kimelis - AURA international radio ring  
http://aura.x-i.net 
# net.radio <-> FM 
13:00 - 13:30   Heath Bunting - http://irational.org/radio 
# INTERFACE for on-line audio:  
real-time streaming, content, publishing 
13:30 - 13:45   Thomax Kaulmann&Herbert A. Meyer http://orang.orang.org 
13:45 - 14:00   Martin Schitter http://radio.mur.at 
14:00 - 14:15   Janis Garancs http://xchange.x-i.net 
# NETWORKING & COLLABORATIVE COMMUNICATION 
14:15 - 15:00 ZERAMULIX project group 
near real- time collaborative communication performances 
Monika Glahn, Katarina Pejovic, Reni & Jogi Hoffmueller, Martin Schitter, Ludwig Zeininger, Borut Savski, Marko Kosnik, Mike Hentz, Christian 
Vanderborght, Marcomaria & Gaston, Johnnie T, Joyce & David,… etc 
15:00 - 16:00 net.radio presentations, DJ Max
16:00 - 18:00 DISCUSSION - inter-fund (XU) - networking and collaboration - 
shared servers network - how to share FM-transmitter 
Pit Schultz, Armin Medosch, Lisa Haskel, Rasa Smite, Heath Bunting, Rachel Baker and all others. 
Infowar @ AE'98 - interviews, reports, etc. 
end

<< MAIN PAGE